Two New Measures in New York: Wage Deduction Rules and Pregnancy Accommodation
[…] The old version of Section 193 provided that no wage deductions could be made unless they were either provided for by law or by government agency rule, or they were (i) expressly authorized in writing by the employee and (ii) for the benefit of the employee. Section 193, though, made clear that the only authorized deductions that would be deemed “for the benefit of the employee” were in all cases “limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.”