Arkansas Court of Appeals: Longshore Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act Payments Not Assignable
[…] Mr. Hill subsequently sought to transfer his LHWCA payments to Roosevelt Lane Partners for a discounted lump-sum payment in accordance with the Arkansas Structured Settlement Protection Act (ARSSPA).5 Disregarding MetLife’s objection, the trial court approved the transfer, and MetLife appealed. The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s approval, holding that it was barred by the clear anti-assignment language in Section 916.

Section 916 provides:

No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be valid, and such compensation and benefits shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived.6