Christopher Dodson

Associate

Recent Publication:

Update on EU-US Personal Data Transfers [Cyber Law Monitor Blog]

Andy Baer is joined by Christopher Dodson of Cozen O'Connor to discuss EU-US personal data transfers after Schrems II, including the latest on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework. Download this episode....

As a member of the Technology, Privacy and Data Security practice, Chris draws on his experience as a software engineer to advise clients on privacy and cybersecurity regulations, technology contracts, and data licenses.

He works with diverse clients with an interest in technology, including companies in sectors such as financial services, financial technology, health care, online retail, cloud services, SaaS, software, mobile apps, blockchain, aviation, and more.  

In particular, Chris works extensively with clients on issues related to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), privacy and data security laws (including federal regulatory regimes, such as Gramm-Leach-Bliley, HIPAA, and FTC), and state data breach notification and other security laws. Additionally, he advises clients on the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), the Federal Communications Act and Satellite Communications Act, the Electronic Communication Privacy Act (ECPA), state wiretap laws, and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA).

He also draws on his background as a software engineer in a wide variety of transaction matters, including software licensing (both proprietary and open source licensing), software as a service (SaaS), platform as a service (PaaS), and infrastructure as a service (IaaS). Chris drafts and negotiates a wide range of contracts, including technology services and licensing agreements, independent contractor agreements, professional services agreements, nondisclosure agreements, online marketplace agreements, and drop shipment agreements.

Chris is a former software engineer with extensive experience designing and developing database-driven business applications. During his technology career, he worked at companies ranging from small startups to Fortune 500 companies in a variety of industries.

Experience

News

Technology, Privacy & Data Security Practice Launches Cyber Law Monitor Podcast

November 01, 2022

The Cyber Law Monitor podcast from Cozen O’Connor’s Technology, Privacy & Data Security practice group covers emerging trends, developments, and best practices.

Investindustrial’s Agreement to Purchase Majority Stake of Eataly S.p.A

October 17, 2022

Cozen O’Connor served as U.S. and Canadian counsel in Investindustrial’s acquisition of a majority stake in Eataly S.p.A., the global chain of upscale Italian marketplaces. A team led by M&A attorney and Italy Practice chair Christian Moretti conducted significant due diligence of more than 20 Eataly businesses in the United States and Canada, in collaboration with Deloitte Legal Italy and Studio Legale Chiomenti. For nearly two decades, Eataly has been operating high-quality Italian food markets and restaurant concepts in prestigious locations across the globe, including flagship stores in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, Boston, Dallas, and Silicon Valley.

Cozen O’Connor Boosts its Technology, Privacy, Data Security and Emerging Growth Practices by Adding Nine Attorneys from Philadelphia Law Boutique Baer Crossey McDemus LLC

May 04, 2020

Andrew Baer, Michael Crossey, and Christopher McDemus will stretch the firm’s reach within the global technology, and emerging growth business communities.

Publications

Update on EU-US Personal Data Transfers [Cyber Law Monitor Blog]

November 14, 2022

Andy Baer is joined by Christopher Dodson of Cozen O'Connor to discuss EU-US personal data transfers after Schrems II, including the latest on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework. Download this episode....

SEC Proposes New Rules for Cybersecurity Incident Reporting [Alert]

March 28, 2022

In March, the SEC proposed new rules pertaining to reporting material cybersecurity incidents and their cybersecurity risk management and governance.

FFIEC Updates Guidance to Financial Institutions for Authentication and Access [Alert]

September 14, 2021

Chris Dodson and Andy Baer discuss FFIEC's updated guidance and best practices for financial institutions for information system authentication and access management controls.

Introduction to the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act – Part II [Cyber Law Monitor Blog]

May 25, 2021

This is the second installment of our summary of the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). In our first post, we covered the goals of the law as well as its applicability and thresholds, what qualifies as personal data, the consumer rights created by the VCDPA, and introduced the...

Introduction to the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act – Part I [Cyber Law Monitor Blog]

May 10, 2021

Virginia recently joined California in enacting a comprehensive data protection law intended to protect the privacy of its residents. The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (the “VCDPA”) is scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2023, so impacted businesses have significant lead time to...

Victims of SolarWinds Cyberattack Face Investigation Costs, Liability Issues

January 26, 2021

Andrew Baer and Christopher Dodson discuss the significant costs and potential liability issues faced by the victims of the SolarWinds Corp. cyberattack.

Education

  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, J.D., 2013
  • Fordham University, B.A., 1995
  • New Jersey
  • Pennsylvania