63 Cozen O’Connor Lawyers, 16 Practices Earn Top Recognition in Chambers USA 2020 Guide

Thursday, May 14, 2020

PHILADELPHIA, May 14, 2020 --- Chambers USA, the leading annual guide to the top lawyers and law firms in the United States, has ranked 63 Cozen O’Connor lawyers as leaders in their respective fields in the guide’s 2020 edition; of those, 12 lawyers have been recognized nationally. Those 12 attorneys include, Mark Atwood (Aviation: Regulatory), Geoffrey D. Ferrer (Shipping/Maritime: Finance), Bruce W. Ficken (Construction), Marc J. Fink (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory) (Senior Statespeople), Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchising), David Heffernan (Aviation: Regulatory), Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General), Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory), David Loh (Shipping/Maritime: Litigation), Anne Mickey (Shipping/Maritime: Finance), Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General), and Wayne Rohde (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory).

17 Cozen O’Connor attorneys were recognized in the Band 1 ranking for Chambers USA, the highest ranking achievable, which is based on an assessment of a firm’s technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence commitment and other factors. Those 17 attorneys include, Joseph C. Bright (Tax), Susan Nadler Eisenberg (Labor & Employment), Bruce W. Ficken (Construction), James A. Gale (Intellectual Property), Mark Gallant (Healthcare), Thomas S. Giotto (Labor & Employment), David Heffernan (Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory), Fred Jacoby (Construction), Mark Jacobson (Antitrust), Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General), Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory), Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General), Stephen M. Seeger (Construction), Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate), Joseph Tilson (Labor & Employment), James R. Williams (Real Estate), and Thomas Witt (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use).

In addition to the individual lawyer rankings, Chambers USA has ranked 16 of Cozen O’Connor’s practice areas, five of which have been recognized nationally. The guide’s nationwide tables, “focus on those firms that are the country’s best in their respective areas of practice.”

Chambers USA ranking tables are based on “assessment of a firm’s work and opinions from external market sources, with an emphasis on client feedback.” In order to be ranked in the guide, lawyers and firms are required to demonstrate “sustained excellence.”

PRACTICE GROUPS RECOGNIZED

USA-Nationwide

  • Government Relations: State Attorneys General
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer
  • Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

District of Columbia

  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Florida

  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment

Illinois

  • Labor & Employment

Pennsylvania

  • Construction
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Tax

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

  • Insurance

INDIVIDUAL LAWYER RANKINGS

Nationwide

  • Mark Atwood (Aviation: Regulatory)
  • Geoffrey D. Ferrer (Shipping/Maritime: Finance)
  • Bruce W. Ficken (Construction)
  • Marc J. Fink (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory) (Senior Statespeople)
  • Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchising)
  • David Heffernan (Aviation: Regulatory)
  • Lori Kalani (State Attorneys General)
  • Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory)
  • David Loh (Shipping/Maritime: Litigation)
  • Anne Mickey (Shipping/Maritime: Finance)
  • Bernard Nash (State Attorneys General)
  • Wayne Rohde (Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory)

District of Columbia

  • Barry Boss (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Rebecca Brodey (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations) (Up and Coming)
  • Stephen M. Seeger (Construction)
  • Nicole Sprinzen (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)
  • Barbara Van Gelder (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations)

Delaware

  • Mark E. Felger (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Florida

  • James A. Gale (Intellectual Property)
  • Susan Nadler Eisenberg (Labor & Employment)
  • A. Kenneth Levine (Insurance)
  • Samuel A. Lewis (Intellectual Property)
  • Martin Schrier (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Jennifer T. Williams (Labor & Employment)

Illinois

  • Jeremy Glenn (Labor & Employment) (Up and Coming)
  • Joseph Tilson (Labor & Employment)
  • Anna Wermuth (Labor & Employment)

Minnesota

  • Christopher Bellini (Corporate/M&A)
  • Mark Jacobson (Antitrust)
  • Tina A. Syring (Labor & Employment)

Pennsylvania

  • Joseph C. Bright (Tax)
  • Richard J. Busis (Corporate/M&A: Securities)
  • Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance) (Senior Statespeople)
  • Alfred J. D'Angelo Jr. (Labor & Employment)
  • Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction)
  • Bruce W. Ficken (Construction)
  • Thomas Gallagher (Tax)
  • Mark Gallant (Healthcare)
  • Thomas S. Giotto (Labor & Employment)
  • Howard Grossman (Real Estate)
  • Michael J. Hanlon (Labor & Employment)
  • Fred Jacoby (Construction)
  • Daniel V. Johns (Labor & Employment)
  • Sarah A. Kelly (Labor & Employment)
  • Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate)
  • Elizabeth A. Malloy (Labor & Employment)
  • Camille Miller (Intellectual Property)
  • Jeffery Mullen (Construction) (Associates to watch)
  • Jeffrey Pasek (Labor & Employment)
  • Chris Raphaely (Healthcare)
  • Jason M. Shargel (Corporate/M&A: Securities)
  • Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate)
  • Cheryl Upham (Tax)
  • James R. Williams (Real Estate)
  • William J. Winning (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations) (Senior Statespeople)
  • Thomas Witt (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use)

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Stephen A. Cozen (Litigation: General Commercial)
  • Michael Heller (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Larry P. Laubach (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)
  • Suzanne Mayes (Banking & Finance)

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)

Texas

  • Alicia Curran (Insurance)
  • Stephen Pate (Insurance)
  • A. Martin Wickliff (Labor & Employment) (Senior Statespeople)
  • Joseph Ziemianski (Insurance)

 

About Cozen O’Connor

Established in 1970 and ranked among the top 100 law firms in America, Cozen O’Connor has more than 750 attorneys who help clients manage risk and make better business decisions. The firm counsels clients on their most sophisticated legal matters in all areas of the law, including litigation, corporate and regulatory law. Representing a broad array of leading global corporations and middle market companies, Cozen O’Connor services its clients’ needs through 31 offices across two continents.

People

Related Practice Areas

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from Cozen O'Connor

Enter your City or Zip.

Probably shouldn't change this:
Sign up to receive alerts, publications, and event / webinar invites.

By submitting your contact information, you are giving Cozen O'Connor consent to contact you via email.