Cozen O’Connor: Fifty Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Ranked by Chambers USA 2018

Fifty Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Ranked by Chambers USA 2018

Monday, May 21, 2018

MONDAY, MAY 21, 2018, Philadelphia, PA —Cozen O’Connor is pleased to announce that Chambers USA has recognized 50 Cozen O’Connor attorneys for 2018 as leaders in their respective fields; 12 attorneys were recognized nationally and 14 were ranked in the top band either nationally or at the state level. 

In addition to the individual lawyer rankings, Chambers USA recognized 12 of Cozen O’Connor’s practice areas, including Bankruptcy/Restructuring, ConstructionCorporate/M&A & Private Equity, Government RelationsHealthcare,  Insurance, , Insurance Dispute Resolution: Insurer, Labor & Employment (Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Texas), Litigation: General CommercialReal Estate, Tax, Transportation: (Aviation: Regulatory), Transportation (Shipping: Finance), and Transportation (Shipping: Regulatory).

The annual rankings are based on client and peer references, as well as information gathered from Chambers’ independent research. Awarded both nationally and regionally, the rankings are based on qualities including technical legal ability, professional conduct, and client service.

Cozen O’Connor clients praised our firm as being “terrific, not only at the legal issues but also at understanding business issues. They offer excellent strategic and tactical advice” and our lawyers “are exceptional. You get exceptional advice and service, and they are practical."

The Transportation & Trade Practice Group was once again recognized in Band 1 nationwide, the highest of the publication's categories, and the Real Estate group again was recognized in Band 2. In addition, a number of individuals ranked Band 1, including: Joe Bright, a member in the firm’s Tax Practice, Bruce Ficken, chair of the Construction Law group, Marc Fink, member of the firm’s Transportation & Trade group, Mark Gallant, co-chair of the Health Care Practice Group, David Heffernan, co-chair of the Aviation Practice, Mark Jacobson, a member in the firm’s Antitrust Practice, Fred Jacoby, vice chairman of the firm and former chair of the Business Litigation Department, Jeff Lawrence, chair of the Transportation & Trade Practice Group, Robert Silverman and Thomas Witt, members of the firm’s Real Estate Practice Group, and Labor & Employment attorneys Susan Eisenberg, Tom GiottoJoe Tilson, co-chairs of the Labor & Employment Department, and Marty Wickliff.

New to the rankings are Greg Fliszar in health care, Peter Fontaine, co-chair of the firm's Utility, Environmental & Energy Practice Group, Suzanne Mayes, co-chair of the firm’s Public & Project Finance Practice Group, and Stephen Miller, vice chair of White Collar Defense & Investigations Practice.

PRACTICE GROUPS RECOGNIZED

The full list of practice groups recognized by Chamber USA follows:

Nationwide

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer, Government: Government Relations, Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory, Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance, Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Florida

Labor & Employment

Illinois

Labor & Employment

Pennsylvania

Construction, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity, Healthcare, Insurance, Intellectual Property, Litigation: General Commercial, Real Estate

Texas

Labor & Employment

RANKED INDIVIDUALS

National recognitions include Bruce Ficken for Construction, Mark AtwoodGeoffrey D. Ferrer,  Marc J. Fink, David Heffernan, Jeffrey F. Lawrence, David LohAnne MickeyWayne Rohde, and Stanley O. Sher for Transportation, and Lori Kalani and Bernie Nash for Government Relations. The entire list of ranked individuals follows:

Nationwide

Mark Atwood – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory     

Geoffrey D. Ferrer – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance

Bruce W. Ficken – Construction

Marc J. Fink – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

David Heffernan – Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

Lori Kalani – Government: Government Relations

Jeffrey F. Lawrence – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

David Loh – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Litigation (New York)

Anne Mickey –Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory

Bernard Nash – Government: Government Relations    

Wayne Rohde – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory               

Stanley O. Sher – Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Regulatory             

Delaware

Mark E. Felger – Bankruptcy/Restructuring

District of Columbia

Barry Boss – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Barbara Van Gelder – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Florida

Susan N. Eisenberg – Labor & Employment

A. Kenneth Levine – Insurance

Jennifer T. Williams – Labor & Employment

Illinois

Brian Bulger – Labor & Employment

Joseph Tilson – Labor & Employment

Anna Wermuth --- Labor & Employment

Minnesota

Mark Jacobson - Antitrust

Pennsylvania

Joseph C. Bright – Tax

Richard J. Busis – Corporate/M&A: Securities

Stephen A. Cozen – Insurance and Litigation: General Commercial

Raymond L. Deluca – Construction

Bruce W. Ficken – Construction

Gregory M. Fliszar – Health Care

Peter Fontaine- Environment

Mark Gallant – Health Care

Howard Grossman – Real Estate

Michael Heller – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Fred Jacoby – Construction

Sarah A. Kelly – Labor & Employment

Raymond Kresge – Labor & Employment

Larry P. Laubach – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Jeffrey A. Leonard – Real Estate

Suzanne Mayes – Banking & Finance

Camille Miller – Intellectual Property

Stephen A. Miller - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jeffrey Pasek – Labor & Employment

R. Christopher Raphaely – Healthcare

Jason M. Shargel – Corporate/M&A: Securities

Robert A. Silverman – Real Estate

Kyle Vos Strache --- Intellectual Property

Jeffrey G. Weil – Litigation: General Commercial

James R. Williams – Real Estate

William J. Winning – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Thomas Witt – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Texas 

A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. – Labor & Employment

Stephen A. Pate – Insurance