Cozen O’Connor: 126 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named to the Best Lawyers in America

126 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named to the Best Lawyers in America

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

PHILADELPHIA, August 22, 2018 – One hundred twenty-six Cozen O’Connor lawyers from 20 of the firm’s national offices have been selected for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (Copyright 2016 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Lawyers were selected for inclusion in the 2019 edition based entirely on a peer-review process. Best Lawyers employs a sophisticated, conscientious, rational, and transparent survey process designed to elicit meaningful and substantive evaluations of the quality of legal services.

Additionally, Marc J. Fink (Admiralty and Maritime Law), Thomas J. Gallagher, III (Tax Law), Mark H. Gallant (Health Care Law), Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law), Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchise), Mark A. Jacobson (Litigation-Antitrust), and James R. Williams (Real Estate Law) were designated as Best Lawyers® 2018 “Lawyer of the Year” (Copyright 2017 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).

The full list of lawyers, by office, with practice area(s) indicated is:

Atlanta

Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Cherry Hill

Thomas McKay, III (Insurance Law)

Ira G. Megdal (Energy Law)

Chicago

Jack J. Carriglio (Commercial Litigation)

Janet R. Davis (Insurance Law)

Richard A. Devine (Commercial Litigation)

Gary L. Gassman (Insurance Law)

Joseph E. Tilson (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Anna Wermuth (Labor Law- Management)

Dallas

Alicia G. Curran (Insurance Law)

Suzanne C. Radcliff (Insurance Law)

Denver

Brad W. Breslau (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Houston

Dave L. Barron (Employment Law- Management)

Stephen P. Pate (Insurance Law)

A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Joseph A. Ziemianski (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Los Angeles

Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchise Law)

Miami

Susan N. Eisenberg (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James A. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law)

Jeffrey C. Gilbert (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate)

Jahan S. Islami (International Mergers & Acquisitions)

Charles C. Kline (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Insurance Law)

Samuel A. Lewis (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Martin T. Schrier (Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Jennifer T. Williams (Employment Law – Management) 

Minneapolis

Patrick J. Gallagher (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)

Mark A. Jacobson (Litigation Antitrust, Intellectual Property)

Thomas P. Kane (Products Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Tina A. Syring (Employment Law – Management)

New York

Melissa Brill (Insurance Law)

William Y. Crowell, III (Government Relations Practice)

Geoffrey Ferrer (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

John Ho (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Christopher B. Kende (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Jeffrey B. Kolodny (Trusts and Estates)

David Y. Loh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

J. Bruce Maffeo (Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

John J. McDonough (Commercial Litigation)

Christopher Raleigh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Philadelphia

Joseph C. Bright (Tax Law)

Dennis L. Cohen (Tax Law)

Leonard J. Cooper (Trusts and Estates)

Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance Law)

Alfred J. D’Angelo, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction Law)

Jay A. Dorsch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Bruce W. Ficken (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

H. Robert Fiebach (Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities)

Brian P. Flaherty (Commercial Litigation)

Robert I. Friedman (Trusts and Estates)

Thomas J. Gallagher, III (Tax Law)

Mark H. Gallant (Health Care Law)

Henry A. Gladstone (Corporate Law)

Edward M. Glickman (Trusts and Estates)

David R. Glyn (Trusts and Estates)

Josh M. Greenbaum (Construction Law)

Howard Grossman (Real Estate Law)

Michael J. Hanlon (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Robert S. Hawkins (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

James H. Heller (Commercial Litigation)

Michael J. Heller (Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law)

Kevin J. Hughes (Insurance Law)

Hayes Hunt (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

F. Warren Jacoby (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)

Matthew H. Kamens (Trusts and Estates)

Sarah A. Kelly (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Philip G. Kircher (Commercial Litigation)

Raymond A. Kresge (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Larry P. Laubach (Corporate Law)

Bernard Lee (Real Estate Law)

Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate Law)

Lester E. Lipschutz (Trusts and Estates)

Elizabeth A. Malloy (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment)

Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law)

Deborah M. Minkoff (Insurance Law)

Mark T. Mullen (Insurance Law)

Jeffrey I. Pasek (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James R. Potts (Insurance Law)

Frances P. Rayer (Immigration Law)

Megan Susan Scheib (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Jason M. Shargel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

George A. Voegele (Litigation – Labor & Employment)

Jeffrey G. Weil (Commercial Litigation)

Joshua C. Weinberger (Tax Law)

James R. Williams (Real Estate Law)

Thomas P. Witt (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)

Pittsburgh

Brian Balonick (Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Peter J. Ennis (Litigation- Labor & Employment)

James W. Forsyth (Tax Law)

Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)

Eugene A. Giotto (Products Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas S. Giotto (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

William Moorhead (Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Health Care)

Joseph F. Quinn (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

John H. Wilson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

San Diego

Kevin Bush (Litigation – Insurance)

Thomas M. Regan (Insurance Law0

Craig Schloss (Litigation – Labor & Employment)

San Francisco

Julia A. Molander (Insurance Law)

Santa Monica

Richard H. Close (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Jonathan S. Gross (Real Estate Law)

Diane J. Hvolka (Real Estate Law)

Donald C. Nanney (Environmental Law)

Paul S. Rutter (Real Estate Law)

Seattle

Frank Abramonte (Information Technology Law, Copyright, Patent)

Thomas M. Jones (Insurance Law)

Lorraine Linford (Patent Law, Trademark Law)

Jodi McDougall (Commercial Litigation)

Washington, D.C.

Barry Boss (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Marc J. Fink (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Daniel W. Hardwick (Real Estate Law)

Jerry W. Kilgore (Criminal Defense: White Collar, Government Relations Practice)

Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Hugh J. Marbury (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)

Milton Marquis (Litigation – Antitrust)

Bernard Nash (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)

Stanley O. Sher (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Barbara Van Gelder (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

West Conshohocken

Jonathan Hoffman (Family Law)

Patrick J. O’Connor (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)

Margaret Gallagher Thompson (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)

William J. Winning (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar)

West Palm Beach, FL

Thomas A. Dye (Commercial Litigation)

Wilmington

John T. Carroll III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Mark E. Felger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

 

People

Related Practice Areas