Cozen O’Connor: 138 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named to the Best Lawyers in America

138 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named to the Best Lawyers in America

Wednesday, August 28, 2019

PHILADELPHIA, August 28, 2019- Best Lawyers selected 138 Cozen O’Connor lawyers from 21 of the firm’s national offices for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (Copyright 2019 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Lawyers were selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition based entirely on a peer-review process. Best Lawyers employs a sophisticated, conscientious, rational, and transparent survey process designed to elicit meaningful and substantive evaluations of the quality of legal services.

Additionally, A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management), Bruce W. Ficken (Litigation – Construction), Geoffrey Ferrer (Transportation Law), James W. Forsyth (Tax Law), Susan N. Eisenberg (Litigation – Labor and Employment), and Thomas A. Lisk (Administrative/ Regulatory Law) were designated as Best Lawyers® 2020 “Lawyer of the Year” (Copyright 2019 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).

The full list of lawyers, by office, with practice area(s) indicated is:

Atlanta

Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Charlotte

Jeremy L. Jones (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Cherry Hill

Thomas McKay, III (Insurance Law)

Ira G. Megdal (Energy Law)

Chicago

Jack J. Carriglio (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Janet R. Davis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Richard A. Devine (Commercial Litigation)

Gary L. Gassman (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Joseph E. Tilson (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Anna Wermuth (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Dallas

Alicia G. Curran (Insurance Law)

Stephen M. Halbeisen (Insurance Law)

Suzanne C. Radcliff (Insurance Law)

Denver

Brad W. Breslau (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Houston

Dave L. Barron (Employment Law – Management)

Stephen P. Pate (Insurance Law)

A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Joseph A. Ziemianski (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Los Angeles

Maria Louise Cousineau (Litigation – Insurance)

Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchise Law)

Howard D. Maycon (Litigation Insurance)

Miami

Susan N. Eisenberg (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James A. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law)

Jeffrey C. Gilbert (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate)

Jahan S. Islami (International Mergers & Acquisitions)

Charles C. Kline (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Insurance Law)

Samuel A. Lewis (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Martin T. Schrier (Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Jennifer T. Williams (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) 

Minneapolis

Patrick J. Gallagher (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)

Mark A. Jacobson (Litigation Antitrust, Intellectual Property)

Tina A. Syring (Employment Law – Management)

New York

Melissa Brill (Insurance Law)

William Y. Crowell, III (Government Relations Practice)

Geoffrey Ferrer (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

John Ho (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Christopher B. Kende (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

David Y. Loh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

J. Bruce Maffeo (Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White Collar)

John J. McDonough (Commercial Litigation)

Christopher Raleigh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Philadelphia

Joseph C. Bright (Tax Law)

Dennis L. Cohen (Tax Law)

Leonard J. Cooper (Trusts and Estates)

Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance Law)

Alfred J. D’Angelo, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction Law)

Jay A. Dorsch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Christopher C. Fallon (Insurance Law, Product Liability – Plaintiffs)

Elliott Feldman (Commercial Litigation)

Bruce W. Ficken (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

H. Robert Fiebach (Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities)

Brian P. Flaherty (Commercial Litigation)

Robert I. Friedman (Trusts and Estates)

Thomas J. Gallagher, III (Tax Law)

Mark H. Gallant (Health Care Law)

Henry A. Gladstone (Corporate Law)

Edward M. Glickman (Trusts and Estates)

David R. Glyn (Trusts and Estates)

Josh M. Greenbaum (Construction Law)

Howard Grossman (Real Estate Law)

Michael J. Hanlon (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Robert S. Hawkins (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

James H. Heller (Commercial Litigation)

Michael J. Heller (Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law)

Kevin J. Hughes (Insurance Law)

Hayes Hunt (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

F. Warren Jacoby (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)

Daniel V. Johns (Employment Law- Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Matthew H. Kamens (Trusts and Estates)

Sarah A. Kelly (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Philip G. Kircher (Commercial Litigation)

Raymond A. Kresge (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Larry P. Laubach (Corporate Law)

Bernard Lee (Real Estate Law)

Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate Law)

Lester E. Lipschutz (Trusts and Estates)

Elizabeth A. Malloy (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment)

Richard Mason (Reinsurance Law)

Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law)

Stephen A. Miller (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Deborah M. Minkoff (Insurance Law)

Mark T. Mullen (Insurance Law)

Jeffrey I. Pasek (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James R. Potts (Insurance Law)

Frances P. Rayer (Immigration Law)

Andrew Rolfes (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Megan Susan Scheib (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Jason M. Shargel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Adam M. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

George A. Voegele (Litigation – Labor & Employment)

Joshua C. Weinberger (Tax Law)

James R. Williams (Real Estate Law)

Thomas P. Witt (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)

Pittsburgh

Brian Balonick (Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Lynn Krisay Brehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Peter J. Ennis (Litigation- Labor & Employment)

James W. Forsyth (Tax Law)

Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)

Eugene A. Giotto (Products Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas S. Giotto (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Mariah L. Passarelli (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Joseph F. Quinn (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Bethany C. Salvatore (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

John H. Wilson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Richmond

Thomas A. Lisk (Administrative/ Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice)

San Diego

Kevin Bush (Litigation – Insurance)

Thomas M. Regan (Insurance Law)

Craig Schloss (Litigation – Labor & Employment)

San Francisco

Julia A. Molander (Insurance Law)

Santa Monica

Richard H. Close (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Jonathan S. Gross (Real Estate Law)

Diane J. Hvolka (Real Estate Law)

Donald C. Nanney (Environmental Law)

Paul S. Rutter (Real Estate Law)

Seattle

Frank Abramonte (Information Technology Law, Copyright, Patent)

Thomas M. Jones (Insurance Law)

Lorraine Linford (Patent Law, Trademark Law)

Jodi McDougall (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance)

Washington, D.C.

Barry Boss (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Marc J. Fink (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Daniel W. Hardwick (Real Estate Law)

James Grier Hoyt (Real Estate Law)

Jerry W. Kilgore (Criminal Defense: White Collar, Government Relations Practice)

Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Hugh J. Marbury (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)

Milton Marquis (Litigation – Antitrust)

Anne Mickey (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Bernard Nash (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)

Stanley O. Sher (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Barbara Van Gelder (Criminal Defense: White Collar)

West Conshohocken

Jonathan Hoffman (Family Law)

Patrick J. O’Connor (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)

Margaret Gallagher Thompson (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)

William J. Winning (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar)

Wilmington

John T. Carroll III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Mark E. Felger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

 

 

People

Related Practice Areas