More Than 200 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named Best Lawyers and Ones to Watch By The Best Lawyers In America

Thursday, August 20, 2020

PHILADELPHIA, August 20, 2020 — Best Lawyers selected 201 Cozen O’Connor lawyers from 23 of the firm’s nationwide offices for inclusion in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (Copyright 2020 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Lawyers were selected for inclusion in the 2021 edition based entirely on a peer-review process.

Additionally, Gregory Eisenstark (Energy Law), H. Robert Fiebach (Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants), James R. Potts (Insurance Law), Jeffrey I. Pasek (Litigation –Labor and Employment), Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law), Jeremiah G. Garvey (Venture Capital Law), John H. Wilson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law), Thomas Giotto (Labor Law – Management) and Joseph E. Tilson (Labor Law – Management) were designated as Best Lawyers® 2021 “Lawyer of the Year.”

Atlanta

Elliot Kerzner (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Danielle Le Jeune (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Charlotte

Jeremy L. Jones (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Cherry Hill

Thomas McKay III (Insurance Law)

Ira G. Megdal (Energy Law)

Chicago

Jack J. Carriglio (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Janet R. Davis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Richard A. Devine (Commercial Litigation)

Amy M. Doig (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Gary L. Gassman (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Corey T. Hickman (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Philip R. King (Insurance Law)

Jonathan Levy (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Elizabeth A. Olivera (Immigration Law) Ones to Watch

Joseph E. Tilson (Employment Law- Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)   

Anna Wermuth (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Dallas

Donnie Mike Apodaca (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

William Craven (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Alicia G. Curran (Insurance Law)

Stephen M. Halbeisen (Insurance Law)

Suzanne C. Radcliff (Insurance Law)

Denver

Brad W. Breslau (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas Dunford (Insurance Law)

Houston

David L. Barron (Employment Law – Management)

Adam C. Gutmann (Labor and Employment Law – Employee, Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Aaron Holt (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

Stephen P. Pate (Insurance Law)

Nandini Sane (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Julia Simonet (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Mediation)

Joseph A. Ziemianski (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Los Angeles

Maria Louis Cousineau (Litigation – Insurance)

Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchise Law)

Howard D. Maycon (Litigation – Insurance)

Brett Nicole Taylor (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Miami

Susan N. Eisenberg (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James A. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law)          

Jonathan E. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Technology Law) Ones to Watch

Jeffrey C. Gilbert (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate)

Matthew Horowitz (Patent Law) Ones to Watch

Jahan S. Islami (International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Charles C. Kline (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Insurance Law)

Samuel A. Lewis (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Martin T. Schrier (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Jennifer Taylor (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Minneapolis

Mark A. Jacobson (Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property)

Thomas G. Wallrich (Real Estate Law)

New York

Melissa Brill (Insurance Law)

Laura Dowgin (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Geoffrey Ferrer (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Yehudah Gordon (Criminal Defense: White-Collar) Ones to Watch

John Ho (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Christopher B. Kende (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Daniel Levin (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

J. Bruce Maffeo (Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

John J. McDonough (Commercial Litigation)

Jacqueline S. Peña (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Brianne Polito (Entertainment and Sports Law) Ones to Watch

Anupama Prasad (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Frank A. Pugliese (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Jennifer Queliz (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch            25

Christopher Raleigh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Newark

Michael J. Connolly (Energy Law)

Gregory Eisenstark (Energy Law)

Philadelphia

Dylan Alper (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Leigh Ann Benson (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Joseph C. Bright (Tax Law)

Brian D. Burack (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Richard J. Busis (Corporate Law)

Jonathan M. Ciriello (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Dennis L. Cohen (Tax Law)

Leonard Cooper (Trusts and Estates)

Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance Law)

Alfred J. D’Angelo (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction Law)

Amanda DiChello (Trusts and Estates)

Jay A. Dorsch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Christopher C. Fallon, Jr. (Insurance Law, Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs)

Elliott R. Feldman (Commercial Litigation)

Bruce W. Ficken (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

H. Robert Fiebach (Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities)

Brian P. Flaherty (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)

Eric D. Freed (Insurance Law)

Robert I. Friedman (Trusts and Estates)

Thomas J. Gallagher III (Tax Law)

Mark H. Gallant (Health Care Law)         

Henry A. Gladstone (Corporate Law)

Edward M. Glickman  (Trusts and Estates)

Josh M. Greenbaum (Construction Law)

Howard I. Grossman (Real Estate Law)

Michael J. Hanlon (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Daniel Q. Harrington (Insurance Law)

Robert S. Hawkins (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

James H. Heller (Commercial Litigation)

Michael J. Heller (Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law)

Sandra L. Hill (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Kevin. J. Hughes (Insurance Law)

Hayes H. Hunt (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Fred Warren Jacoby (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)

Daniel V. Johns (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Veronica Johnson (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Matthew H. Kamens (Trusts and Estates)

Max Kaplan (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Nicholas A. Karwacki (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Sarah A. Kelly (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Philip G. Kircher (Commercial Litigation)

Raymond A. Kresge (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Larry P. Laubach (Corporate Law)

Bernard Lee (Real Estate Law)

Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate Law)

Lester E. Lipschutz (Trusts and Estates)

Elizabeth A. Malloy (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Richard C. Mason (Reinsurance Law)                             

Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law)

Michael Melusky (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Stephen A. Miller (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Deborah M. Minkoff (Insurance Law)

Katharine E. Mooney (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Mark T. Mullen (Insurance Law)

Jeffrey I. Pasek (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James R. Potts (Insurance Law)

Frances P. Rayer (Immigration Law)

Andrew J. Rolfes (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Peter G. Rossi (Insurance Law)

Colleen Rush (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch

Megan Susan Scheib (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Heidi R. Schwartz (Tax Law) Ones to Watch

Alexa Sebia (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Harper S. Seldin (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Jason M. Shargel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Benjamin L. Shechtman (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Adam M. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

George A. Voegele, Jr. (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Joshua C. Weinberger (Tax Law)

Matthew I. Weinstein (Real Estate Law)

Thomas G. Wilkinson (Commercial Litigation)

James R. Williams (Real Estate Law)

Thomas P. Witt (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)

Eli S. Wolfe (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch                                                                                   27

Pittsburgh

Brian D. Balonick (Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Lynn Krisay Brehm (Employee Benefit (ERISA) Law)

Peter J. Ennis (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James W. Forsyth (Tax Law)

Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)

Eugene A. Giotto (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas S. Giotto (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Tiffany A. Jenca (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

Jason Kreps (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch

Jesse Loffler (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Brock E. McCandless (Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Mariah L. Passarelli (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Joseph F. Quinn (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Bethany Salvatore (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

John H. Wilson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Maura L. Winters (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Richmond

Thomas A. Lisk (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice)

San Diego

Kevin D. Bush (Litigation – Insurance)

Thomas M. Regan (Insurance Law)

Craig A. Schloss (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

San Francisco

Brett C. Greving (Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch      

Santa Monica

Richard H. Close (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Jonathan S. Gross (Real Estate Law)

Diane J. Hvolka (Real Estate Law)

Donald C. Nanney (Environmental Law)

Paul S. Rutter (Real Estate Law)

Peter E. Swain (Real Estate Law)

Seattle, WA

Frank Abramonte (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Patent Law)

Anusha E. Jones (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

William Knowles (Insurance Law)

Lorraine Linford (Patent Law, Trademark Law)

Jodi McDougall (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance)

Avin S. Singh (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law) Ones to Watch

Terri A. Sutton (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Washington, D.C.

Barry Boss (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Rebecca Brodey (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar) Ones to Watch

Alexandra Elena Busch (Construction Law) Ones to Watch

Eric Choi (Health Care Law) Ones to Watch

Eric J. DeBear (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Marc J. Fink (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Daniel W. Hardwick (Real Estate Law)

James Grier Hoyt (Real Estate Law)

Jerry W. Kilgore (Government Relations Practice)

Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Hugh J. Marbury (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)   

Milton A. Marquis (Litigation – Antitrust)

Anne E. Mickey (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Meridith H. Moldenhauer (Real Estate Law)

Bernard Nash (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)

Stephen M. Seeger (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

Stanley O. Sher (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Barbara Van Gelder (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Rachel Welford (Transportation Law) Ones to Watch

West Conshohocken

Jonathan T. Hoffman (Family Law)

Patrick J. O’Connor (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)

Margaret Gallagher Thompson (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trust and Estates)

West Palm Beach

Alexandra J. Schultz (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Wilmington

John T. Carroll III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Mark E. Felger  (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)      

People

Related Practice Areas

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from Cozen O'Connor

Enter your City or Zip.

Probably shouldn't change this:
Sign up to receive alerts, publications, and event / webinar invites.

By submitting your contact information, you are giving Cozen O'Connor consent to contact you via email.