More Than 200 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named Best Lawyers and Ones to Watch

Monday, August 22, 2022

PHILADELPHIA, August 22, 2022 — Best Lawyers selected 211 Cozen O’Connor lawyers from 24 of the firm’s nationwide offices for inclusion in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (Copyright 2020 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). This award is conferred by Best Lawyers. A description of the selection methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of New Jersey.

Twenty-two attorneys were recognized for the first time in the 2023 publication, including Andrew Baer, Paul Bartolacci, Joseph C. Bedwick, R. Alex DuFour II, Frank Gooch, III, Allen J. Guon, Andrea E. Hammel, Jesse S. Keene, Howard S. Krooks, Ellen S. Morris, Alycen A. Moss, Mark Opalisky, and David Zambito, who were listed as Best Lawyers. The following attorneys were named “Ones to Watch” for the first time in 2023: Robert M. Careless, Matthew DiCianni, Andrew T. Hepworth, Cassandra Jacobsen, Molly L. Kremer, Daniel R. Levine, Elisabeth C. Ross, Danielle E. Sapega, and Jackson C. Siegal.

Additionally, Geoffrey D. Ferrer (Transportation Law), James W. Forsyth (Tax Law), J. Bruce Maffeo (Criminal Defense: General Practice), Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law), Jason M. Shargel (Mergers and Acquisitions Law), and Anna Wermuth (Labor Law – Management) were designated as Best Lawyers® 2023 “Lawyer of the Year.”

Atlanta

Boca Raton

Boston

  • Wendy K. Venoit (Arbitration, Construction Law, and Litigation – Construction)

Cherry Hill

Chicago

  • Jack J. Carriglio (Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Janet R. Davis (Insurance Law and Litigation – Insurance)
  • Matthew DiCianni (Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Amy M. Doig (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Insurance Law) Ones to Watch
  • David R. Doyle (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law) Ones to Watch
  • Robert M. Fishman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Gary L. Gassman (Insurance Law and Litigation – Insurance)
  • Tia C. Ghattas (Commercial Litigation)
  • Jeremy J. Glenn (Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management)
  • Allen J. Guon (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Corey Hickman (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch
  • Jonathan Levy (Insurance Law and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants) Ones to Watch
  • Elizabeth A. Olivera (Immigration Law, Labor and Employment Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Elisabeth C. Ross (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch
  • Peter J. Roberts (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Christina M. Sanfelippo (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law) Ones to Watch
  • Brian L. Shaw (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Joseph E. Tilson (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • Anna Wermuth (Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management)

Dallas

Harrisburg

Houston

  • David L. Barron (Employment Law – Management)
  • Adam C. Gutmann (Labor and Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Aaron Holt (Labor and Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Stephen P. Pate (Insurance Law)
  • Nandini Sane (Labor and Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Mediation)
  • Joseph A. Ziemianski (Insurance Law and Litigation – Insurance)

Los Angeles

Miami

  • Arielle Eisenberg (Labor and Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Susan N. Eisenberg (Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • James A. Gale (Litigation - Intellectual Property and Patent Law)
  • Jonathan E. Gale (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Technology Law) Ones to Watch
  • Benjamin L. Keime (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch
  • Charles C. Kline (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, and Insurance Law)
  • Samuel A. Lewis (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law and Technology Law)
  • Ralf R. Rodriguez (Construction Law and Litigation – Construction)
  • Martin T. Schrier (Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Minneapolis

New York, NY

Philadelphia

Pittsburgh

  • Lynn Krisay Brehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Peter J. Ennis (Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • James W. Forsyth (Tax Law)
  • Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, and Venture Capital Law)
  • Eugene A. Giotto (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Health Care, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Thomas S. Giotto (Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management)
  • Tiffany A. Jenca (Labor and Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch
  • Molly L. Kremer (Health Care Law) Ones to Watch
  • Jason Kreps (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch
  • Brock E. McCandless (Litigation - Real Estate and Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch
  • Mariah L. Passarelli (Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment)
  • Seth Popick (Corporate Law) Ones to Watch
  • Joseph F. Quinn (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment)

Richmond

  • Jerry W. Kilgore (Administrative / Regulatory Law and Government Relations Practice)
  • Thomas A. Lisk (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Gaming Law,  and Government Relations Practice)

San Diego

San Francisco

Santa Monica

Seattle

Washington, DC

West Conshohocken

West Palm Beach

Wilmington

  • John T. Carroll III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Mark E. Felger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

 

About Cozen O’Connor

Established in 1970 and ranked among the top 100 law firms in America, Cozen O’Connor has more than 825 attorneys who help clients manage risk and make better business decisions. The firm counsels clients on their most sophisticated legal matters in all areas of the law, including litigation, corporate, and regulatory law. Representing a broad array of leading global corporations and middle market companies, Cozen O’Connor services its clients’ needs through 30 offices across two continents.

People

Related Practice Areas

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from Cozen O'Connor

Enter your City or Zip.

Probably shouldn't change this:
Sign up to receive alerts, publications, and event / webinar invites.

By submitting your contact information, you are giving Cozen O'Connor consent to contact you via email.