More Than 205 Cozen O’Connor Attorneys Named Best Lawyers and Ones to Watch By The Best Lawyers In America

Thursday, August 19, 2021

PHILADELPHIA, August 19, 2021 — Best Lawyers selected 210 Cozen O’Connor lawyers from 23 of the firm’s nationwide offices for inclusion in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (Copyright 2020 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Lawyers were selected for inclusion in the 2022 edition based entirely on a peer-review process.

Additionally, Frank Abramonte (Information Technology Law), Jeremiah G. Garvey (Securities/Capital Markets Law), Lorraine Linford (Trademark Law), Anne E. Mickey (Admiralty and Maritime Law), Joseph F. Quinn (Labor & Employment), Stephen Seeger (Construction Law), Anna Wermuth (Employment Law),  A. Martin Wickliff, Jr (Labor Law), were designated as Best Lawyers® 2022 “Lawyer of the Year.”

Atlanta

Elliot Kerzner (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Danielle Le Jeune (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Kenan G. Loomis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Charlotte

Jeremy L. Jones (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Cherry Hill

Thomas McKay III (Insurance Law)

Ira G. Megdal (Energy Law)

Chicago

Jack J. Carriglio (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Janet R. Davis (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Amy M. Doig (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

David R. Doyle (Bankruptcy) Ones to Watch

Robert M. Fishman (Bankruptcy)

Gary L. Gassman (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Tia C. Ghattas (Commercial Litigation)

Jeremy J. Glenn (Employment Law – Management)

Danielle Harris (Labor & Employment) Ones to Watch

Corey T. Hickman (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Jonathan Levy (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Elizabeth A. Olivera (Immigration Law) Ones to Watch

Peter J. Roberts (Bankruptcy/Insolvency)

Christina M. Sanfelippo (Bankruptcy) Ones to Watch

Brian Shaw (Bankruptcy)

Joseph E. Tilson (Employment Law –  Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)   

Anna Wermuth (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Dallas

Donnie Mike Apodaca (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

William Craven (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Alicia G. Curran (Insurance Law)

Stephen M. Halbeisen (Insurance Law)

Suzanne C. Radcliff (Insurance Law)

Denver

Brad W. Breslau (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas Dunford (Insurance Law)

Houston

David L. Barron (Employment Law – Management)

Adam C. Gutmann (Labor and Employment Law – Employee, Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Aaron Holt (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

Stephen P. Pate (Insurance Law)

Nandini Sane (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Julia Simonet (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

A. Martin Wickliff, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Mediation)

Joseph A. Ziemianski (Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance)

Los Angeles

Maria Louis Cousineau (Litigation – Insurance)

Susan A. Grueneberg (Franchise Law)

Angel Marti III (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Howard D. Maycon (Litigation – Insurance)

Donald C. Nanney (Environmental Law)

Mark A. Talise (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Brett Nicole Taylor (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Miami

Arielle Eisenberg (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Susan N. Eisenberg (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James A. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law)          

Jonathan E. Gale (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Technology Law) Ones to Watch

Jahan S. Islami (International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Charles C. Kline (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Insurance Law)

Samuel A. Lewis (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Martin T. Schrier (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Jennifer Taylor (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Minneapolis

Mayura Noordyke (Entertainment and Sports Law, Intellectual property, Litigation – Intellectual Property) Ones to Watch

Mark A. Jacobson (Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property)

Steven P. Katkov (Real Estate Law)

Edgar G. Rapoport (Leveraged Buyout and Private Equity Law) Ones to Watch

Thomas G. Wallrich (Real Estate Law)

New York

Melissa Brill (Insurance Law)

Laura Dowgin (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Geoffrey Ferrer (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Yehudah Gordon (Criminal Defense: White-Collar) Ones to Watch

John Ho (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Daniel Levin (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

J. Bruce Maffeo (Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Farrell J. Miller (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Anupama Prasad (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Frank A. Pugliese (Information Technology Law, Technology Law)

Emily Shoor (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Christopher Raleigh (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Newark

Michael J. Connolly (Energy Law)

Gregory Eisenstark (Energy Law)

Philadelphia

Dylan Alper (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Leigh Ann Benson (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Isaac A. Binkovitz (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Joseph C. Bright (Tax Law)

Brian D. Burack (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Richard J. Busis (Corporate Law)

Jason Cabrera (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

Jonathan M. Ciriello (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Dennis L. Cohen (Tax Law)

Stephen A. Cozen (Insurance Law)

Alfred J. D’Angelo (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Raymond L. DeLuca (Construction Law)

Amanda DiChello (Trusts and Estates)

Jay A. Dorsch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Martin Duffey (Insurance Law)

Elliott R. Feldman (Commercial Litigation)

Bruce W. Ficken (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

H. Robert Fiebach (Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities)

Brian P. Flaherty (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental)

Eric D. Freed (Insurance Law)

Robert I. Friedman (Trusts and Estates)

Thomas J. Gallagher III (Tax Law)

Mark H. Gallant (Health Care Law)         

Henry A. Gladstone (Corporate Law)

Edward M. Glickman  (Trusts and Estates)

Josh M. Greenbaum (Construction Law)

Howard Grossman (Real Estate Law)

Michael J. Hanlon (Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Daniel Q. Harrington (Insurance Law)

Robert S. Hawkins (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

James H. Heller (Commercial Litigation)

Michael J. Heller (Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law)

Kevin. J. Hughes (Insurance Law)

Hayes H. Hunt (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Fred Warren Jacoby (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction)

Daniel V. Johns (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Veronica Johnson (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Matthew H. Kamens (Trusts and Estates)

Max Kaplan (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Sandra L. Kelly (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Sarah A. Kelly (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Stephen Kempa (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Philip G. Kircher (Commercial Litigation)

Raymond A. Kresge (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James M. Kwartnik (Construction Law)

Larry P. Laubach (Corporate Law)

Bernard Lee (Real Estate Law)

Jeffrey A. Leonard (Real Estate Law)

Lester E. Lipschutz (Trusts and Estates)

Elizabeth A. Malloy (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Suzanne S. Mayes (Public Finance Law)

Michael Melusky (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Stephen A. Miller (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Deborah M. Minkoff (Insurance Law)

Katharine E. Mooney (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Mark T. Mullen (Insurance Law)

Jeffrey I. Pasek (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Andrew J. Rolfes (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Colleen Rush (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch

Heidi R. Schwartz (Tax Law) Ones to Watch

Alexa Sebia (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Harper S. Seldin (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Jason M. Shargel (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Benjamin L. Shechtman (Labor and Employment Law – Management) Ones to Watch

Adam M. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

Robert A. Silverman (Real Estate Law)

Cheryl A. Upham (Tax Law)

George A. Voegele, Jr. (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Joshua C. Weinberger (Tax Law)

Matthew I. Weinstein (Real Estate Law)

Thomas G. Wilkinson (Commercial Litigation, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Benjamin I. Wilkoff (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Anna Will Kentz (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

James R. Williams (Real Estate Law)

Thomas P. Witt (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)

Eli S. Wolfe (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch                                                                                  

Pittsburgh

Lynn Krisay Brehm (Employee Benefit (ERISA) Law)

Peter J. Ennis (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

James W. Forsyth (Tax Law)

Jeremiah G. Garvey (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law)

Eugene A. Giotto (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Thomas S. Giotto (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

Tiffany A. Jenca (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch

Jason Kreps (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law) Ones to Watch

Jesse Loffler (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Brock E. McCandless (Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Mariah L. Passarelli (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Seth Popick (Corporate Law) – Ones to Watch

Joseph F. Quinn (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Maura L. Winters (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Richmond

Jerry W. Kilgore (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)

Thomas A. Lisk (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Gaming Law, Government Relations Practice)

San Diego

Kevin D. Bush (Litigation – Insurance)

Thomas M. Regan (Insurance Law)

Craig A. Schloss (Litigation – Labor and Employment)

San Francisco

Walter M. Stella (Employment Law – Management)

Brett C. Greving (Litigation – Labor and Employment) Ones to Watch      

Santa Monica

Richard H. Close (Land Use and Zoning Law)

Jonathan S. Gross (Real Estate Law)

Diane J. Hvolka (Real Estate Law)

Paul S. Rutter (Real Estate Law)

Peter E. Swain (Real Estate Law)

Seattle, WA

Frank Abramonte (Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Patent Law)

Peter Berg (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Nadia A. Bugaighis (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Anusha E. Jones (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

William Knowles (Insurance Law)

Lorraine Linford (Patent Law, Trademark Law)

Jodi McDougall (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance)

Avin S. Singh (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law) Ones to Watch

Terri A. Sutton (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Washington, D.C.

Barry Boss (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Rebecca Brodey (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar) Ones to Watch

Eric J. DeBear (Real Estate Law) Ones to Watch

Marc J. Fink (Admiralty and Maritime Law, Transportation Law)

Daniel W. Hardwick (Real Estate Law)

James Grier Hoyt (Real Estate Law)

Jeffrey F. Lawrence (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Hugh J. Marbury (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants)   

Milton A. Marquis (Litigation – Antitrust)

Anne E. Mickey (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Meridith H. Moldenhauer (Real Estate Law)

Bernard Nash (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)

Lawrence M. Prosen (Arbitration, Construction Law, and Litigation-Construction)

Stephen M. Seeger (Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)

Stanley O. Sher (Admiralty and Maritime Law)

Barbara Van Gelder (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Rachel Welford (Transportation Law) Ones to Watch

West Conshohocken

Jonathan T. Hoffman (Family Law)

Nicholas A. Karwacki (Commercial Litigation) Ones to Watch

Patrick J. O’Connor (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)

Margaret Gallagher Thompson (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trust and Estates)

West Palm Beach

Chad A. Pasternack (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Alexandra J. Schultz (Insurance Law) Ones to Watch

Wilmington

John T. Carroll III (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Richard L. Emge (Real Estate Law)

Mark E. Felger  (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)      

People

Related Practice Areas

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from Cozen O'Connor

Enter your City or Zip.

Probably shouldn't change this:
Sign up to receive alerts, publications, and event / webinar invites.

By submitting your contact information, you are giving Cozen O'Connor consent to contact you via email.